Articles
[…] Ins. Code § 542A.007(d)) or abating the proceedings (Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.005).” Id. at *3 (emphasis added).  Because the insurer chose preclusion over abatement, and with no plea in abatement filed, abatement was inappropriate and the court granted the motion to preclude attorney’s fees. Id.

The court’s opinion in Rahe is simple yet succinct, and that is because the issue was (and should be) resolved in a straightforward manner: since Chapter 542A’s sections for abatement and preclusion are separate and distinct, they are not dependent upon or exclusive of each other. Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.007(d); Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.005 (“In addition to taking any other act allowed by contract or by any other law…”).  Had the Legislature intended the two remedies to be dependent or conditional on each other, it presumably would have crafted Chapter 542A that way.