Articles
[…] If the plaintiffs elected to rescind the contract, they would be entitled to a refund of the premiums paid for the policy.  However, if the plaintiffs sought to enforce the policy, they would be bound by all of the policy’s terms, including any exclusions:

Despite the fact that the burden to prove policy exclusions rests on the Stowers Insurers, the exclusions are provisions that ultimately determine coverage, and the Segers must accept those terms if they want to enforce the policy itself. See Tex. Ins. Code § 981.005(b) (“A material and intentional violation of this chapter ... does not preclude the insured from enforcing the insured's rights under the contract.” (emphasis added)); Tex. Ins. Code § 101.201(a) (recognizing that an insured can recover “the full amount of a claim or loss under the terms of the contract ” from a person who assists in the procurement of an insurance contract from an unauthorized insurer (emphasis added)).[2]