Articles
[…] These allegations implicate “safety or professional and administrative services directly related to health care”—that is, avoiding transmission of a communicable disease—and, therefore, the bridal store asserted an HCLC.

The Court also rejected the bridal store’s economic-damages-only argument.  The Court recognized that the definition of “health care liability claim” did not qualify the type of “injury” required for an HCLC or limit it to bodily injury.  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(13) (“Health care liability claim” means “a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death of a claimant, whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.”).

Finally, the Court recognized that the bridal store’s claim is the type that would require expert testimony to prove the elements.