Articles
[…] 1. acts or omissions arising from the use or nonuse of personal protective equipment.

Id. at § 74.155(d).  Qualifying health care providers may assert this defense in addition to other defenses or liability limitations, such as sovereign or governmental immunity or other liability limitations contained within Chapter 74.  Id. at § 74.155(f). 

Timing-wise, to successfully assert the defense under 74.155, the defendant health care provider must provide “specific facts that support an assertion under Subsection (b)(1) or (2)” before the later of either:  60 days after service of an expert report under 74.351; or 120 days after the date of the defendant’s original answer.